University School of Jackson
USJ
Last updated:
3/28/2024 8:10 pm
Calendar
Sign In
more
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
October
2014
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
By Department
+
By Activity
+
By Event Type
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
28
I WEEK
1:30p
4th Grade Grizzly's Basketball
2:00p
3rd Grade Lady Flash Basketball
2:00p
Boys Basketball Training
3:00p
5th Grade Lady Sparks
3:00p
Burnette 4th Grade Girls Open Gym
4:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
4:30p
5th Grade Grizzly's
6:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
29
SPIRIT WEEK
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
9:45a
US Meet with Homecoming Representatives
9:45a
Upper School Advisory
10:30a
Administrators Meeting
11:30a
Bruins Club Meeting
12:45p
US SGA Officers Meeting
12:45p
University of the South Sewanee rep visit
2:15p
K-1st After School Art
2:30p
After School Tennis
2:45p
Tutoring
3:15p
2nd - 5th Grade After School Art
3:15p
US Homecoming Representative PARENT Meeting
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
US Boys Basketball Open Gym
5:00p
Volleyball Match
5:30p
After School Care In-Service
6:00p
Monday night basketball with coach Shutes
6:00p
Parents Book Club
6:00p
US Girls Soccer
6:00p
US JV Football
30
SPIRIT WEEK
TBD
US Cross Country
7:30a
Tulane University rep visit
7:30a
tutoring
8:00a
3rd Grade Safari Trip
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
Speech Therapy
9:45a
Upper School Advisory
10:30a
5th grade Japanese class trip to Fuji Yama
11:30a
7th Grade Parent Get-Together
11:30a
Lower School Blood Drive
12:45p
Furman rep visit
12:45p
US Homecoming Olympics Participants Meeting
2:30p
After School Gymnastics
2:45p
Tutoring
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
US Boys Basketball Open Gym
3:30p
Upper School Administration
5:00p
MS Football @ West Middle
5:00p
Volleyball Match
5:30p
6th Grade Lady Sparks Basketball
5:30p
Cub Scouts Pack Meeting
5:30p
Seussical Rehearsal
6:00p
TSSAA 2014-15 Basketball Rules Meeting
6:30p
Jackson Bears
1
SPIRIT WEEK
7:00a
Tutoring
8:00a
3rd Grade Safari Trip
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
9:45a
Upper School Advisory
10:30a
5th grade Japanese class trip to Fuji Yama
12:45p
US Homecoming Parade Participants Meeting
12:45p
University of Missouri rep visit
2:30p
TOT II Basketball Class
2:30p
tutoring
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
Yoga for Kids! (Early Childhood)
4:00p
US Girls Soccer
2
SPIRIT WEEK
7:30a
Speech Therapy
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
9:45a
Upper School Advisory
10:30a
5th grade Japanese class trip to Fuji Yama
12:45p
US Homecoming Pep Rally Participants Meeting
2:30p
Tot's Basketball
2:45p
Tutoring
3:15p
Tutoring
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
Yoga for Kids! (Elementary)
5:30p
6th Grade Lady Sparks Basketball
6:00p
Jackson Bears
6:00p
US Decorating for Pep Rally
6:00p
US Girls Soccer
6:00p
USJ Freshman Football
3
HOMECOMING 2014
HOMECOMING WEEKEND
SPIRIT WEEK
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:30a
4th Grade Field Trip to Perseus Books
1:00p
US Homecoming Parade
1:45p
US Homecoming Pep Rally
2:30p
After School Tennis
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
6:00p
Hannibal/ St. Louis parent meeting
7:00p
US Varsity Football vs. TRA
4
HOMECOMING WEEKEND
SPIRIT WEEK
5
SPIRIT WEEK
1:30p
4th Grade Grizzly's Basketball
2:00p
3rd Grade Lady Flash Basketball
3:00p
5th Grade Lady Sparks
3:00p
Burnette 4th Grade Girls Open Gym
4:30p
5th Grade Grizzly's
6:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
6
7:30a
All Day Daycare
9:00a
Fall Break boys Basketball Camp
7
7:30a
All Day Daycare
9:00a
Fall Break boys Basketball Camp
5:30p
6th Grade Lady Sparks Basketball
8
7:30a
All Day Daycare
9:00a
Fall Break boys Basketball Camp
9
7:30a
All Day Daycare
5:30p
6th Grade Lady Sparks Basketball
6:00p
Volleyball Region Tournament
7:00p
US Girls Soccer
7:00p
US Varsity Football @ S. Gibson Co.
10
7:30a
All Day Daycare
11
7:30a
SAT National Test Date
9:00a
Seussical Rehearsal
12
N WEEK
1:00p
Seussical Rehearsal
1:30p
4th Grade Grizzly's Basketball
2:00p
3rd Grade Lady Flash Basketball
3:00p
5th Grade Lady Sparks
3:00p
Burnette 4th Grade Girls Open Gym
4:30p
5th Grade Grizzly's
6:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
13
Columbus Day
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
10:30a
Administrators Meeting
2:15p
K-1st After School Art
2:30p
After School Tennis
2:45p
Tutoring
3:15p
2nd - 5th Grade After School Art
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
5:00p
MS Boys Basketball Practice 5-6:30pm
5:00p
Volleyball Region Tournament
5:30p
Seussical Rehearsal - Mandatory
6:00p
Monday night basketball with coach Shutes
6:00p
US JV Football
6:30p
US Volleyball - Region Tourn. Moved to Tues. 10/14
7:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
14
6:00a
6th Grade Study Tour - Nashville
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
Speech Therapy
8:00a
USJ Arts Guild Meeting
8:15a
Parents Club Board Meeting
2:30p
After School Gymnastics
2:45p
Tutoring
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
5:00p
US Volleyball - Region Tourn. Moved to Wed. 10/15
5:00p
US Volleyball - Region Tourn. NEW DATE
5:00p
Volleyball Region Tournament
5:30p
6th Grade Lady Sparks Basketball
5:30p
Cub Scouts Den Meeting
5:30p
Seussical Rehearsal - Mandatory
15
PSAT
Teacher Recommendation Letter Deadline for Seniors
5:30a
7th Grade Hannibal/ St. Louis Study Tour
7:00a
Tutoring
7:45a
PSAT Testing
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
9:30a
3rd Grade Field Trip
12:45p
Department Chair Lunch Meeting
12:45p
Murray State University rep visit
2:30p
TOT II Basketball Class
3:00p
Washington University in St. Louis rep visit
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
Yoga for Kids! (Early Childhood)
3:45p
US Faculty Meeting
5:00p
MS Boys Basketball Practice 5-6:30pm
5:00p
US Volleyball - Region Tourn. - NEW DATE
5:30p
4th Grade Grizzles Basketball
5:30p
6th Grade Lady Sparks Basketball
5:30p
Seussical Rehearsal - Mandatory
6:00p
US Girls Soccer - Region Play-In
16
7th Grade Hannibal/ St. Louis Study Tour
TBD
US Cross Country
7:00a
Fifth Grade Memphis Study Tour
7:30a
Speech Therapy
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
9:45a
Upper School Assembly
12:45p
US Handbook Committee Meeting
2:30p
Tot's Basketball
2:45p
Tutoring
3:15p
Tutoring
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
Yoga for Kids! (Elementary)
4:00p
US Cross Country Meet
5:00p
MS Boys Basketball Practice 5-6:30pm
5:00p
US Girls Soccer-Region Semi-Finals
5:30p
6th Grade Lady Sparks Basketball
5:30p
Lady Sparks 5th Grade Basketball
5:30p
Seussical Rehearsal - Mandatory
6:00p
USJ Freshman Football
7:00p
5th Grade Grizzly's
17
USJ Younglife Sharptop Cove
12:00a
7th Grade Hannibal/ St. Louis Study Tour
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
K Farm Trip
12:45p
University of Tennessee Chattanooga
2:30p
After School Tennis
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
5:00p
MS Boys Basketball Practice 5-6:30pm
5:30p
6th Grade Lady Sparks Basketball
7:00p
Dress Rehearsal - US Musical - "Seussical"
18
USJ Younglife Sharptop Cove
7:00p
US Musical - "Seussical"
19
B WEEK
USJ Younglife Sharptop Cove
1:30p
4th Grade Grizzly's Basketball
2:00p
3rd Grade Lady Flash Basketball
2:00p
US Musical - "Seussical"
3:00p
5th Grade Lady Sparks
3:00p
Burnette 4th Grade Girls Open Gym
4:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
4:30p
5th Grade Grizzly's
6:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
20
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
10:30a
Administrators Meeting
12:00p
Holiday Mart T-shirt Committee Meeting
2:15p
K-1st After School Art
2:30p
After School Tennis
2:45p
Tutoring
3:15p
2nd - 5th Grade After School Art
3:30p
Lower School Parent/Teacher Conference
3:30p
MS Boys Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
5:00p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 5-6:30pm
6:00p
Monday night basketball with coach Shutes
6:00p
US JV Football
7:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
21
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
Lower School Parent/Teacher Conference
8:00a
Speech Therapy
12:30p
University of Tennessee Knoxville Honors College rep visit
2:30p
After School Gymnastics
3:05p
Wofford rep visit
3:30p
MS Boys Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
4:00p
MS Girls Basketball Practice
5:00p
MS/US Parent Teacher Conference
5:30p
6th Grade Lady Sparks Basketball
5:30p
Cub Scouts Den Meeting
6:00p
ACT Math Prep
7:00p
US Girls Soccer-Region Final
22
MS/US NO CLASSES - Parent Teacher Conf.
7:00a
Tutoring
8:00a
MS/US Parent Teacher Conference
10:30a
MS Girls Basketball Practice
12:00p
MS Boys Basketball Practice
2:30p
TOT II Basketball Class
3:30p
Yoga for Kids! (Early Childhood)
5:30p
4th Grade Grizzles Basketball
6:00p
ACT Math Prep
23
7:30a
Speech Therapy
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
9:45a
Upper School Assembly
12:45p
Lipscomb University rep visit
2:30p
Tot's Basketball
2:45p
Tutoring
3:15p
Tutoring
3:30p
MS Boys Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice
3:30p
Yoga for Kids! (Elementary)
5:30p
6th Grade Lady Sparks Basketball
5:30p
Lady Sparks 5th Grade Basketball
5:30p
US boys basketball Parent/ Player Meeting
6:00p
ACT Math Prep
6:30p
USJ MS Football Banquet
7:00p
5th Grade Grizzly's
7:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
24
7:30a
Senior Superlative Pictures
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
10:00a
2nd Grade Tree Scavenger Hunt (Rain date: Oct. 30)
12:40p
Austin Peay rep visit
2:30p
After School Tennis
3:30p
MS Boys Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice
6:30p
US Football - Sr. Appreciation Night
7:00p
US Varsity Football vs. Chester Co.
25
7:30a
ACT National Test Date
4:00p
US Girls Soccer - Sub-State
26
R WEEK
1:30p
4th Grade Grizzly's Basketball
2:00p
3rd Grade Lady Flash Basketball
3:00p
5th Grade Lady Sparks
3:00p
Burnette 4th Grade Girls Open Gym
4:30p
5th Grade Grizzly's
6:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
27
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
9:45a
Upper School Advisory
10:30a
Administrators Meeting
12:45p
9th Grade Kid Talk
2:15p
K-1st After School Art
2:30p
After School Tennis
2:45p
Tutoring
3:15p
2nd - 5th Grade After School Art
3:15p
varsity girls basketball
3:30p
USJ Building & Grounds Committee Mtg.
3:30p
US boys basketball practice
4:30p
MS Basketball Game at Panther Classic
5:30p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
5:30p
After School Care In-Service
6:00p
Junior Student/Parent College Advising Night
6:00p
Parents Book Club
6:00p
US Freshman Football Game
28
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
Speech Therapy
9:40a
MS/US Emergency Lockdown DRILL
11:50a
MS Grade level lunch
12:45p
10th Grade Kid Talk
12:45p
Gordon College
1:45p
US Club Photos
2:30p
After School Gymnastics
2:45p
Tutoring
3:30p
Auditions - US Theatre Play - "A Ripple in the Pond"
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
Middle School Boys Soccer Try-Outs
3:30p
US boys basketball practice
5:00p
MS Boys Basketball Practice 5-6:30pm
5:30p
6th Grade Lady Sparks Basketball
5:30p
Cub Scouts Pack Meeting
5:30p
varsity girls basketball
29
US Art Students Field Trip
7:00a
Tutoring
7:30a
Uniform Resale-Drop Off Day
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:30a
Baseball Coach and Player from Union speak to 4th grade
11:50a
MS Grade level lunch
12:45p
11th Grade Kid Talk
12:45p
Rhodes College rep visit
2:30p
TOT II Basketball Class
3:15p
varsity girls basketball practice
3:30p
Auditions - US Theatre Play - "A Ripple in the Pond"
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
Middle School Boys Soccer Try-Outs
3:30p
Yoga for Kids! (Early Childhood)
5:00p
MS Boys Basketball Practice 5-6:30pm
5:30p
4th Grade Grizzles Basketball
5:30p
US boys basketball practice
6:00p
Board of Trustees Executive Committee Meeting
30
4th Grade Baseball Day
7:30a
Speech Therapy
7:30a
Uniform Resale-Sale Day
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
9:45a
Upper School Assembly
11:50a
MS Grade level lunch
12:45p
12th Grade Kid Talk
2:30p
Tot's Basketball
2:45p
Tutoring
3:00p
USJ Middle School Basketball Invitational
3:15p
Tutoring
3:30p
US boys basketball practice
3:30p
Yoga for Kids! (Elementary)
5:30p
MS Basketball Game
5:30p
varsity girls basketball
31
Halloween
Lower School Fall Festival
MS/US on Special Schedule Today
6:00a
US boys basketball practice
7:30a
Uniform Resale-Pick-Up Day
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
12:30p
Mississippi State University rep visit
2:45p
Upper School Pep Rally
3:00p
USJ Middle School Basketball Invitational
4:00p
US Girls Soccer - State Semi-Final
7:00p
US Varsity Football @ SGIS
1
All Northwest Jr High Honor Choir Auditions
7:00a
USJ Middle School Basketball Invitational
10:00a
US boys basketball
12:30p
US Cross Country State Meet
6:30p
US Girls Soccer