September
2014
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
31
1
2
7:30a
tutoring
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
Speech Therapy
8:00a
US Golf - Patriot Classic
8:15a
Parents Club Board Meeting
10:30a
Administrators Meeting
11:30a
Bruins Club Meeting
2:30p
After School Gymnastics
2:30p
Bruin Cub Cheer Camp
3:30p
US Boys Basketball Open Gym
4:00p
MS Softball
5:00p
MS Girls Soccer Game canx - will still practice 3:30 - 5:00
5:00p
Volleyball Match
5:30p
12th Grade Parent Get Together
5:30p
Seussical Rehearsal
7:00p
US Girls Soccer
3
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
12:45p
Department Chair Lunch Meeting
2:30p
Bruin Cub Cheer Camp
2:30p
Tutoring
4
7:30a
Tutoring
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
Speech Therapy
9:45a
Upper School HONOR COUNCIL Assembly and Induction
10:00a
US Honor Council Brief Meeting
2:30p
Bruin Cub Cheer Camp
2:30p
Tot's Basketball
2:30p
Tutoring
3:15p
MS Boys Basketball Conditioning
5:00p
MS Girls Soccer
5:00p
Volleyball Match
5:00p
Volleyball Match
5:30p
Seussical Rehearsal
6:00p
US Freshman Football
6:30p
MS Football @ Lexington MS
5
7:30a
Scholastic Book Fair
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
12:45p
University of Alabama rep visit
2:30p
After School Tennis
3:30p
Seussical Rehearsal
7:00p
Bruin Cub Cheer Camp Halftime Performance
7:00p
US Varsity Football vs RCA
6
TBD
US Cross Country
9:00a
Seussical Rehearsal
6:00p
MS Girls Soccer
7
B WEEK
1:30p
4th Grade Grizzly's Basketball
2:00p
3rd Grade Lady Flash Basketball
2:00p
Boys Basketball Training
3:00p
5th Grade Lady Sparks
3:00p
Burnette 4th Grade Girls Open Gym
4:30p
5th Grade Grizzly's
6:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
8
7:30a
Scholastic Book Fair
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:15a
Scout Assembly
10:30a
Administrators Meeting
2:15p
K-1st After School Art
2:30p
After School Tennis
4:30p
Lower School Family Night Supper
5:00p
MS Girls Soccer
5:00p
Volleyball match
5:30p
MS Softball
6:00p
Monday night basketball with Coach Shutes
6:00p
US JV Football
6:30p
USJ Boy Scout Troop 102
9
TBD
10th Grade Parent Get Together
7:30a
Scholastic Book Fair
7:30a
tutoring
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
Speech Therapy
8:00a
USJ Arts Guild Meeting
11:00a
Kindergarten Parent Get Together
12:45p
University of Arkansas Fayetteville rep visit
2:30p
After School Gymnastics
3:30p
US Boys Basketball Open Gym
4:30p
MS Softball
5:00p
10th Grade Parent Mtg
5:00p
Volleyball Match
5:30p
MS Girls Soccer
5:30p
Seussical Rehearsal
6:00p
School Night for Scouting -Pack 102
10
7:30a
Scholastic Book Fair
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
12:45p
US Homecoming Committee Meeting
2:30p
TOT II Basketball Class
2:30p
Tutoring
3:30p
MS/US Girls Basketball Open Gym 3:30-4:30pm
3:30p
US Boys Basketball Open Gym
3:45p
US Faculty Meeting
5:00p
Volleyball match
11
7:30a
Scholastic Book Fair
7:30a
Tutoring
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
Speech Therapy
8:45a
Halftime Show Rehearsal (on football field)
9:45a
Upper School Assembly Club/Class/SGA Induction Ceremony
12:45p
Academic Support Mtg.
12:45p
University of Tennessee Knoxville rep visit
2:30p
Tot's Basketball
2:30p
Tutoring
3:00p
MS Cross Country Meet - CANC
3:15p
MS Boys Basketball Conditioning
4:20p
US Football Practice
4:30p
MS Softball
5:00p
MS Girls Soccer
5:00p
US Volleyball Match
5:30p
Seussical Rehearsal
6:00p
USJ Freshman Football - CANC
7:00p
MS Football @ Hardin Co.
7:00p
US Girls Soccer
12
TBD
River City tournament
7:30a
Scholastic Book Fair
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
9:45a
NATIONAL ANTHEM PROJECT
2:45p
Upper School Pep Rally
4:00p
USJ Athletic Committee Mtg.
7:00p
USJ Student Halftime Show
7:00p
US Varsity Football vs JCS
13
TBD
River City tournament
7:30a
ACT National Test Date
6:00p
US Girls Soccer
14
R WEEK
12:00p
US Girls Soccer
1:30p
4th Grade Grizzly's Basketball
2:00p
3rd Grade Lady Flash Basketball
2:00p
Boys Basketball Training
3:00p
5th Grade Lady Sparks
3:00p
Burnette 4th Grade Girls Open Gym
4:30p
5th Grade Grizzly's
6:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
15
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
10:30a
Administrators Meeting
12:45p
9th Grade Kid Talk
2:15p
K-1st After School Art
2:30p
After School Tennis
4:30p
MS Softball
5:00p
MS Girls Soccer
5:00p
Varsity Volleyball Match
6:00p
Monday night basketball with coach Shutes
6:00p
US JV Football
6:30p
USJ Boy Scout Troop 102
16
TBD
4th Grade Parent Get Together
TBD
US Cross Country
7:30a
tutoring
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
Speech Therapy
9:00a
Parent Meeting
12:45p
10th Grade Kid Talk
12:45p
Vanderbilt University rep visit
2:30p
After School Gymnastics
3:00p
MS Cross Country Meet
3:30p
US Boys Basketball Open Gym
5:00p
Volleyball Match
5:30p
Cub Scouts Den Meeting
5:30p
Seussical Rehearsal
5:30p
US Girls Soccer - Senior Appreciation Night
6:00p
Jackson Bears
17
7:00a
Tutoring
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
11:45a
8th Grade Parent Get Together
12:45p
11th Grade Kid Talk
12:45p
Hendrix College rep visit
2:30p
TOT II Basketball Class
2:30p
Tutoring
3:30p
MS/US Girls Basketball Open Gym 3:30-4:30pm
3:30p
US Boys Basketball Open Gym
3:30p
Yoga for Kids! (Early Childhood)
4:00p
MS Softball
6:00p
Volleyball Match
18
TBD
Jr. Cubs/Cubs Parent Get Together
7:30a
Tutoring
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
Speech Therapy
8:30a
5th Parent Get Together
9:45a
Upper School Assembly
12:45p
12th Grade Kid Talk
2:30p
Tot's Basketball
2:30p
Tutoring
3:15p
MS Boys Basketball Conditioning
3:30p
Yoga for Kids! (Elementary)
5:00p
MS Girls Soccer
5:00p
Volleyball Match
5:30p
Seussical Rehearsal
6:00p
USJ Freshman Football
7:00p
MS Football vs TCA
7:00p
US Girls Soccer
19
TBD
6th Parent Get Together
8:00a
6th Grade Field Trip
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
11:30a
1st Parent Get Together
12:45p
College of Charleston rep visit
2:30p
After School Tennis
3:30p
Seussical Rehearsal
7:00p
US Varsity Football @ Fayette Acad
20
MS Softball
TBD
MS Soccer
TBD
US Cross Country
8:00a
Bears Play Day
9:00a
Seussical Rehearsal
21
U WEEK
1:30p
4th Grade Grizzly's Basketball
2:00p
3rd Grade Lady Flash Basketball
2:00p
Boys Basketball Training
3:00p
5th Grade Lady Sparks
3:00p
Burnette 4th Grade Girls Open Gym
4:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
4:30p
5th Grade Grizzly's
6:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
22
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
Upper and Middle School Portraits
10:30a
Administrators Meeting
12:00p
11th Grade Parent Get-Together
2:15p
K-1st After School Art
2:30p
After School Tennis
3:15p
2nd - 5th Grade After School Art
3:30p
US Boys Basketball Open Gym
3:30p
USJ Building & Grounds Committee Mtg.
5:00p
Volleyball Match
5:30p
Boy Scouts Webelos Parent Meeting
6:00p
MS Soccer
6:00p
Monday night basketball with coach Shutes
6:00p
TSAC Financial Aid Workshop for Junior and Senior Families
6:00p
US Girls Soccer
6:00p
US JV Football
6:30p
USJ Boy Scout Troop 102
23
TBD
MS Soccer
TBD
US Cross Country
7:30a
tutoring
8:00a
2nd Grade Parent Get-Together
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
Speech Therapy
9:45a
Upper School Advisory - Vote for Homecoming Reps
12:45p
Union University rep visit
2:30p
After School Gymnastics
3:30p
US Boys Basketball Open Gym
3:30p
Upper School Administration
5:00p
Volleyball Match
5:30p
Cub Scouts Den Meeting
5:30p
Seussical Rehearsal
6:00p
Jackson Bears
6:00p
US Girls Soccer
24
7:00a
Tutoring
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:30a
Lower School Snack Sale
9:00a
Meeting
9:00a
TSSAA 2014-15 Administators' Meeting
12:40p
Class Ring Delivery Date
12:45p
Department Chair Lunch Meeting
12:45p
SCAD rep visit
2:30p
TOT II Basketball Class
2:30p
Tutoring
3:30p
MS/US Girls Basketball Open Gym 3:30-4:30pm
3:30p
Yoga for Kids! (Early Childhood)
4:00p
Finance Committee
5:30p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
6:00p
Board of Trustees Meeting
25
TBD
3rd Grade Parent Get-Together
TBD
Jr. K Parent Get-Together
TBD
MS Soccer
7:30a
Cup O' College with College Advising
7:30a
Tutoring
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
Speech Therapy
8:30a
Lower School Snack Sale
9:45a
Upper School Assembly
12:45p
Samford University Rep Visit
12:45p
US Handbook Committee Meeting
2:30p
Tot's Basketball
2:30p
Tutoring
3:15p
MS Boys Basketball Conditioning
3:30p
Yoga for Kids! (Elementary)
5:00p
Volleyball Match
5:30p
Seussical Rehearsal
6:00p
USJ Freshman Football
6:30p
US Girls Soccer
7:00p
MS Football vs Rosehill MS
26
8:00a
1st Grade Zoo Field Trip
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
Lifeline Blood Services Assembly- 2nd and 3rd Grade
8:30a
Lifeline Blood Services Assembly- 4th and 5th Grade
12:45p
University of Memphis rep visit
1:00p
MS Walk-A-Thon
2:30p
After School Tennis
7:00p
US Varsity Football @ ECS
27
All Northwest Sr High Honor Choir Auditions
TBD
MS Soccer
TBD
US Cross Country
TBD
US Homecoming Dance
TBD
Volleyball Tournament
28
I WEEK
1:30p
4th Grade Grizzly's Basketball
2:00p
3rd Grade Lady Flash Basketball
2:00p
Boys Basketball Training
3:00p
5th Grade Lady Sparks
3:00p
Burnette 4th Grade Girls Open Gym
4:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
4:30p
5th Grade Grizzly's
6:00p
6th Grade Bears Basketball
29
SPIRIT WEEK
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
9:45a
US Meet with Homecoming Representatives
9:45a
Upper School Advisory
10:30a
Administrators Meeting
11:30a
Bruins Club Meeting
12:45p
US SGA Officers Meeting
12:45p
University of the South Sewanee rep visit
2:15p
K-1st After School Art
2:30p
After School Tennis
2:45p
Tutoring
3:15p
2nd - 5th Grade After School Art
3:15p
US Homecoming Representative PARENT Meeting
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
US Boys Basketball Open Gym
5:00p
Volleyball Match
5:30p
After School Care In-Service
6:00p
Monday night basketball with coach Shutes
6:00p
Parents Book Club
6:00p
US Girls Soccer
6:00p
US JV Football
30
SPIRIT WEEK
TBD
US Cross Country
7:30a
Tulane University rep visit
7:30a
tutoring
8:00a
3rd Grade Safari Trip
8:00a
Blankenship Theater Class Time
8:00a
Speech Therapy
9:45a
Upper School Advisory
10:30a
5th grade Japanese class trip to Fuji Yama
11:30a
7th Grade Parent Get-Together
11:30a
Lower School Blood Drive
12:45p
Furman rep visit
12:45p
US Homecoming Olympics Participants Meeting
2:30p
After School Gymnastics
2:45p
Tutoring
3:30p
MS Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5pm
3:30p
US Boys Basketball Open Gym
3:30p
Upper School Administration
5:00p
MS Football @ West Middle
5:00p
Volleyball Match
5:30p
6th Grade Lady Sparks Basketball
5:30p
Cub Scouts Pack Meeting
5:30p
Seussical Rehearsal
6:00p
TSSAA 2014-15 Basketball Rules Meeting
6:30p
Jackson Bears
1
2
3
4